You are in [Themes] [Trades & Occupations] [Trades & Occupations - Alphabetical]

The Norman Hidden Alphabetical Index of Trades and Occupations

(largely compiled from the Parish Registers)
(Transcribed by Dr Hugh Pihlens, 2014)

Key to abbreviations:
Currier: Currier's Co records
HCB: Hocktide Court Book [usually refers to first year of trading in Hungerford]
LR: Lenten Recognicances
PRB: Parish Register - burials
PRM: Parish Register - marriages

Alehouse keeper:
Robert Gibbs - of Charnham Street (LR 1620)
William Ivy - of Charnham Street (LR 1620)
John Purton - of Charnham Street (LR 1620)

Baker:
John Coxhead
John Dixson - 1618 admitted to Hocktide Court (HCB)
Henry Jefferies - 1633 (HCB), baker; 1656 buried
Thomas Johnson - 1595 admitted to Hocktide Court (HCB); 1626 deceased
William Litman
John Phillips - 1600 PRB; 1600 Will
Richard Sare - 1658 Will
Thomas Sare - 1675 Deed; 1685 Will;

Barber:
George Bradford - 1598 PRB
Griffin Hill - 1597 PRB

Bellows Maker:
Henry Tuck - 1751 Deed

Bodice Maker:
Robert Coxhead (senior) - 1693 (Currier)

Brasier:
Thomas Mabberley - 1684 Dep
Thomas Robinson - 1647 Deed; 1684 Dep.

Brewer:
John Burch - 1598 (HCB)
Nicholas Burch - 1657 Will; Deceased 1662/3 (Currier)
Thomas Butler - 1595 (HCB)
John Norris - 1675 Will; 1675 Deed

Bricklayer:
William Bate - Escaped from Banbury gaol 1539 (Letters & Papers of Hen VIII Vol 14 1:191 (33))

Butcher:
Humphrey Allen - 1593 (PRB); 1581 (Vestry)
Richard Browne - 1578 (PRB)
Thomas Garmy - 1624 Dep aged 40; 1629 Dep
Ralph Harold - 1629 Dep
John Hayes - 1587 (PRM)
Richard Mayle - 1674 Will
Richard Mountaine - 1587 (PRB); also 1565 (WCRO 110/16)
Robert Payne (butcher's servant to Raph Harold) - 1629 Dep
John Pike - 1727 Will
Richard Robinson als Hunt - 1597 (PRB)
John Saverie - 1590 (PRB)
Noah Webb - 1675 Deed; 1751 Deed
Henry Wilsher - 1580 (PRB)

Carpenter:
Richard Austen - 1591 (PRB); 1594 (PRB); 1591 (D of S Presentments)
Richard Biddle - 1588 (Dep, deceased)
Walter Bosley - 1670 (Deed)
Robert Feild (sic!) - 1610 (Dep)
William Gardiner - 1578 (PRB)
Michael Hammon - 1592 (PRB)
Peter Sames - 1588 (PRB)
John Sannes - 1587 (PRM)

Chandler:
John Butler - 1661 (Deed)
Nicholas Clidesdale - 1608 (HCB)
Roger Lovelacke - 1636 (Deed)

Chapman:
Joseph Giles - 1611 (HCB)
Joseph King - 1603 (HCB)

Clerk:
Edmond Beck - temp Eliz I (Dep)
Geoffrey Godwin - 1649 (Deed)

Clothier:
Thomas Holmes of Newbury - 1622 (Dep) 1606 (HCB)
Walter Lanfear - 1609 (HCB)
Henry Mayle - 1624 (Dep)
Nicholas Passion 0 1582 (PRB); 1581 (Vestry)
William Pottinger - 1603 (Vestry); 1588 (Draft warrant)
Robert Whetacre - 1578 (PRB); 1578 (Will)
Edward Witheron - 1590 (PRM)
John Yowle - 1592 (PRB); 1601 (Deed)- 1578 (PRB)

Clothworker:
Humphrey Batt II - 1599 (Dep, aged 46); 1585 (Dep WCRO 1064/22)
John Haywood - 1624 (Dep, aged 50)
Richard Mitton - 1588 (PRB)
Robert Playsteed - 1709 (Will)
William Wirge - 1588 (PRB)

Cobbler:
Thomas Hampton - 1582 (PRB)
John Kecwiche - 1589 (PRM)
Richard Lawrence - 1591 (PRM)
Robert White - 1588 (PRB)

Collar Maker:
Adam Betteridge - 1727 (Will)
John Toe (jun) - 1675 (Deed); 1684 (Dep HZ/Q4)
Joseph Toe - 1686 (Probate Bond, Will of John Toe)

Cooper:
Robert May - 1575 and 1576 (PRB)
Tobias Pollerne - 1675 (deed); 1689 (Deed); 1684 (Dep)

Cordwainer:
Francis Bear - 1800 (Deed)
Thomas Bear - 1751 (Deed)
Thomas Goddard - 1666 (Will)
Isaac King - 1670 (Will)
Edward Plaisted - 1670 (Deed)
Robert Waite (1585 (PRB); 1573 (Dep aged 40)

Cowherd:
John Poflie - 1588 (PRB)

Currier:
Richard Ambrose - 1671 (Will)
Thomas Birch - 1663 (Currier)
Thomas Biss - 1669 (Currier)
Robert Coxhead - 1693 (Currier)
Christopher Denman - 1666/7 (Currier)
John Forty - 1749 (Deed)
Edward Hedges - undated
Daniel Jenkins - 1670 (Currier)
John Jenkins - 1674 (Currier)
John May - 1662 (Currier)
Israel Norcroft - 1670 (Will)
William Norcroft - 1601 (PRC); 1624 (Dep, aged 50)
John Pinnock - 1689 (Deed)

Cutler:
Robert Hudson - 1597 (PRB)

Draper (Linen):
John Fawler - 1598 (PRB); 1581 (Vestry)
Alexander Willier - (1603 (HCB)

Draper ( Woollen):
John Fawler - 1573 (Dep, aged 50); 1599 (Dep aged 76); 1607 (Will)
Robert Haywood - 1524 (Will)

Dyer:
Thomas Carpenter - 1594 (PRB); 1606 (Will of Joan Grove); 1624 (Dep aged 60); 1629 (Dep)
Ben Holton - 1624 (Dep aged 26); 1618 (HCB)
Adwin Williams - 1675 (Deed); 1689 (Deed); 1684 (Dep)
Thomas Wite als Malkes - 1569 (PRB)

Farrier:
Henry Bowman - 1589 (PRM)
John Reynold - 1585 (PRB)
John Waite als Blacheden - 1601 (PRB)

Fellmonger:
William Atkins - 1622 (Deed)
Jerome Purton - 1623 (Deed)

Feltmaker:
Antony Field - 1613 (Dep)
Francis Mason - 1588 (PRM); 1589 (PRN Masson)
Charles Thomas - 1781 (Deed)

Fisher:
William Layley - 1624 (Dep, aged 66)

Fishmonger:
George Hedache - 1581 (Vestry)

Fuller:
Thomas Fuller (Faller) of Charnham Street - 1506 (Dep aged 72)
Richard Mylton - 1578 (PRB)
Thomas Robartes - 1591 (PRB)
Robert Wullerton - cited at H. Visitation for bigamy (Salis Cath MS189 f46)

Glazier:
Samuel Burt - 1629 (Dep)
Isaac Jenkins - 1676 (Deed); 1670 (Currier)

Glover:
John Allen - 1751 (Deed)
William Allen - 1571 (Deed)
Henry Atkins - 1601 (PRC); 1608 (Dep aged 45)
Walter Bartilmew - 1609 (HCB)
Robert Beare - 1608 (DCW Will - "of Eddington")
William Green - 1588 (PRB)
William Grove - 1573 (Dep aged 40)
Thomas Mason - 1522 (Survey)
Reynold Kepyn - 1582 (PRM)
Samuel Plumer - 1585 (PRB)
Thomas Williams - 1586 (Dep C2/ElizI/D10/28) "of Charnham St"

Harness Maker:
Joh Betteridge - 1751 (Deed)

Hatter:
Charles Thomas - 1767 (Will)
Thomas Hawkesworth - 1767 (Inherits tools etc in Will of Charles Thomas)
John Waite - 1599 (PRM)

Hosier:
James Blackman - 1599 (Dep aged 33)

Innholder:
Edward Collison - 1620 (LR) Charnham St
John Cooke - 1620 (LR) Charnham St
John Dollman - 1589 (PRB); 1581 (Vestry); 1573 (Dep aged 25)
Tristam Dollman - 1602 (PRC) The Crown
Thomas Langfield - 1620 (LR) Charnham St
Thomas Langford - 1601 (PRC) Charnham St
John Whale - 1759 (Deed) Charnham St

Ironmonger:
Thomas Butler - 1675 (Deed); 1672 (mention in will)

Joiner:
John Ball - 1592 (PRC); 1624 (Dep aged 70); 1609 (Survey)
John Bartholomew - 1609 (HCB)
William Knapp - 1670 (Will)
James Turner - 1595 (PRM)
Humphrey White - 1609 (HCB)

Labourer:
Edward Bacon - 1598 (PRB)
Robert Brown - 1594 (PRB)
Thomas Combes - 1587 (PRB)
John Gascin - 1597 (PRB)
Richard Hachet - 1578 (PRB)
William Harris - 1592 (PRB); 1601 (PRC)
John Haywood - 1597 (PRB)
Robert Huchens - 1600 (PRB); 1602 (PRC)
Thomas Hull - 1582 (PRB)
Thomas Jenance - 1597 (PRB)
Laurence Laine - 1578 (PRB)
Thomas Ledall - 1599 (PRB)
Robert Lovegrove - 1611 (DCW Will)
Thomas Middleton - ?1601 (PRB)
John Michell - 1594 (PRB)
Thomas Osmond - 1581 (PRB)
William Poore - 1597 (PRB)
Thomas Seimer - 1598 (PRB)
Thomas Simer - 1592 (PRB)
Thomas Stockbridge - 1601 (PRB)
George Swayte - 1599 (Dep aged 80)
John Thresher - 1590 (PRM)
Walter Tuttle - 1751 (Deed)
William Wallington - 1616 (HCB)
Thomas Weston - 1578 (PRB)

Maltster:
John Boone - 1675 (mention in Will)

Mason:
William Addams - 1597 (PRB)
Edward Hidde - 1602 (PRC)
Jeffery Hide - 1587 (PRB); 1559 (E368/345 - manor of Hidden)
John Morlie - 1592 (PRB)
William Nalder - 1695 (DofS WIll)
Thomas Tyff - 1429 (Cal Pat Rolls of H. Wilts)

Mercer (or Measer):
Joseph Butler - 1675 (mention in Will); 1675 (Deed)
Edward Collins - 1563 (Dep - linen draper)
Richard King - 1691 (Dep)
Edward Lewis - 1751 (Deed)
Edward Lucas - 1690 (Deed); 1729 (Dep)
John Lucas - 1618 (Vestry); 1629 (Dep)
Timothy Lucas - 1668 (Will)
Francis Mills - 1699 (mention in Will as "Measer"
John West - 1624 (Dep aged 36)

Merchant:
Thomas Monday - 1580 (PRB)

Midwife:
Mother Goode - 1565 (PRB aged 80+)
Mother Huntley - 1581 (PRB)
Ellen Wheatley - 1599 (D of S Presentments), widow.
Joan White - 1598 (PRB)

Miller:
John Awdelot - 1583 (PRM)
John Fortie - 1608 (Dep aged 52, DL4/54/15)
William Norrice - 1618 (Will)
Edmund Pearson - 1716 (Dep)
Lawrence Wigge - 1573 (PRB)
John Wilkens - 1582 (PRB) Servant of Yowle. Servants o John Yowle at H. mill 1588 (DL4/30/16) were Thomas Hill and Thomas East.
Mill owners at Denford 1588 (DL4/30/16) were Roger Barrack and John Audlett.Reynold Wheate - 1609 (DL4/54/15) at Oakhill Mill.

Millwright:
Michael Hammon - 1608 (Dep aged 59)

Painter:
Thomas Robinson - 1581 (PRB)

Ploughwright:
Richard May - 1662 (Deceased - Currier)

Plumber:
henry Clarke - 1743 (mention in Will)
John Merrick - 1590 (PRM)
William Ryman - 1714 (mention in Will)
Thomas Woodroffe - 1685 (mention in Will)

Saddler:
Robert Haines - 1589 (PRM); 1594 (PRM); 1626 (Deeds)
Jonathan Reade - 1670 (Will - son-in-law of Robert Haines)
Daniel read - 1679 (mention in Will); 1675 (Deed, son of Jonathan Reade)

Sawyer:
Edmond Hall - 1584 (PRB) "sayer"
William Jones - 1588 (PRB)

Scrivener:
Thomas Barrett - 1624 (Dep aged 39); bur Dec 1640.

Sexton:
Richard Ambrose - 1671 (buried)
William Beach - 1573 (PRB)
John Walter - 1574 (PRB)
Humphrey White - 1638/9 (PRB)

Shearman:
Gabriel Burford - 1599 (PRB)
Dan Early - 1641 (Will); 1605 (HCB)
Richhard Middleton - 1600 (PRB); 1573 (Dep aged 50)
Edmond Toggie - 1588 (PRM)
Edward Toggie - 1594 (PRB)
Thomas Watkins - 1589 (Deed D/Q1.T21/3)
William Wirge - 1589 (PRM)

Shepherd:
John Alder - 1601 (PRM)
John Clarke - 1587 (PRB) Hungerford's
John Colles - 1578 (PRB)
John Cooke - 1589 (PRB)
Matthew Cowlman - 1592 (PRB)
Anton Fabian - 1589 (PRB)
John Moodie - 1598 (PRB)
William Philpot - 1582 (PRB) Hiddens

Shoemaker:
Ralph Baker - 1566 (Dep)
Thomas Bare - 1745 (Sun Fire Ins vol 73 - see Cordwainer)
William Clifford - 1689 (Deeds)
Thomas Crochford - 1618 (Will)
William Davies - 1584 (PRM)
Roger Dudmarsh - 1578 (PRB)
Richard Field - 1599 (HCB)
Robert Fisher - 1606 (HCB)
James Frinde (Friend) - 1599 (D of S Presentments), non-conformist
Thomas Hamblen - 1593 (PRB)
John Hayes - 1582 (PRB)
John Hill - 1614 (HCB)
Reynold Hinton - 1606 (HCB)
John Ken - 1619 (HCB)
John Langher 0 1593 (HCB)
Edward Plaisted - 1700 (Will)
Henry Pocock - 1606 (mentione din Will)
Nicholas Pollington - 1596 (PRB)
Thomas Robins - 1662 (Willof Edward Sandes)
Robert Sandie - 1581 (PRB)
Walter Vasie - 1602 (PRC); 1602 (HCB)
Jerome Whitte - 1587 (PRB)
John Whitte - 1575 (PRB)
John White - 1573 (Survey)

Shopkeeper:
Henry Clark - 1751 (Deed) See Plumber

(Black)Smith:
Robert Ball - 1585 (PRB); 1597 (PRB)
William Ball - 1596 (PRB); 1629 (Dep)
Alex Burton - 1634 (Will)
William Coster - 1684 (Will)
Thomas Dennis - 1676 (Will)
William Hobbes - 1589 (PRB) Charnham St
Thomas Langfeld - 1578 (PRB) of Charnham St
..?.. Lovegrove - 1611 (DCW Will, son of Robert L.)
Thomas Oram - 1675 (Will)
Roger Pike - 1725 (Will)
John Surall - 1598 (HCB)
Hugh William - 1598 (HCB)

Staymaker:
John Smith - 1759 (Deed)

Tailor:
John Bell - 1587 (PRM); 1575 (PRB)
Thomas Bell - 1573 (Survey)
Roger Biss - 1669 (Currier)
Roger Browne - 1583 (PRM)
John Carpenter - 1751 (Deed)
John Collins - 1597 (PRM)
William Curtis - 1675 (Will); 1667 (Deed)
John Dicks - 1675 (Deeds)
Edward Earlsman als Dawes - 1599 (PRB)
Stephen Early - 1601 (PRC)
Richard Emerie - 1577 (PRB)
John Gifford - 1327 (Justic Itim Rolls Ed III)
John Hellyard - 1657 (Will)
John Huntley 0 1577 (PRB)
Nicholas King - 1671 (Will)
Edward Jenkes - 1654 (Will)
Edward Jenkins - 1620 (HCB)
John Jenkins - 1674 (currier)
William Jennaunce - 1582 (PRB)
Thomas Jenyns - 1566 (Dep)
Thomas Lewis - 1574 (PRB)
John Osmon - 1647 (Deeds)
Robert Osmond - 1675 (Deeds)
Thomas Potten - 1610 (HCB)
Robert Ryman - 1616 (HCB)
Thomas Scrivener - 1589 (PRM)
John Simes - 1573 (PRM); 1582 (PRB x2)
William Smith - 1602 (HCB)
John Thomas - 1611 (HCB)
James Whittaker - 1657 (Will)
Richard Whittington - 1578 (PRB)
Stephen Whittington - 1599 (Dep aged 80)
Thomas Wright - 1582 (PRB)

Tallow Chandler:
Joseph Sare - 1670 (Dep); 1672 (Will)

Tanner:
Isaac Boulton - 1654 (Dep)
William Butler - 1580 (PRB)
Nathaniel Gifford - 1676 (Deed)
thomas Heath - 1620 (HCB)
Michael Hedges - 1666 (Deed) of Charnham St
William King - 1646 (Will) of Charnham St; 1666 (Deed); 1685 (Deed)
Henry Mackerell - 1589 (PRM)
Edward Sexton - 1623 (Deed)
John Smith - 1607 (HCB)
Thomas Smith - 1629 (Will) of Charnham St
Vincent Smyth - 1581 (Vestry)
Sam Waters - 1670 (Deed)
William Wayte - 1623 (Deed); 1624 (Dep aged 68)
Henry Wyneatt - 1675 (Deed); 1684 (Dep)

Tapster:
Ingram Langfeld - 1605 (mention in Will)

Turner:
William Harford - 1599 (PRB)
Ingram Robbettes - 1612 (DCW Will)

Victualler:
John Coxhead - 1749 (Deed)
John Lafford - 1685 (Will)
Robert Miller - 1759 (Deed); 1751 (Deed)
Thomas Poole - 1751 (Deed)
Nicholas Robinson als Hunt - 1674 (Will)
John Toe - 1759 (Deed)

Vintner:
John Langfield - 1664 (Currier)

Waggoner:
John Tull - 1670 (Will)

Weaver:
John Ball - 1609 (Survey)
Richard Ball - 1578 (PRB)
Arten Besley - 1589 (PRM)
Thomas Brooke - 1575 (PRB)
Nicholas Clowes - 1588 (PRB) broadweaver; 1597 (PRB)
Thomas Darbie - 1597 (PRB) Broadweaver
William Dismer - 1591 (PRB)
John Flower - 1598 (PRB) Broadweaver; 1590 (PRM)
John Foster - 1593 (PRM); 1598 (PRM) Broadweaver; 1598 (PRB)
George Garrett - 1595 (HCB)
Austin Gibbs - 1582 (PRB)
Thomas Gibbes - 1584 (PRM); 1597 (PRB)
William Gray - 1610 (HCB)
John Hawkins - 1586 (PRB)
John Hierne - 1623 (Deed)
John Howard - 1578 (PRB)
John James - 1582 (PRB) (C78/65/20 Woolen weaver)
Thomas Kerrie - 1589 (PRB Broadweaver
William Kerrie - 1589 (PRM)
John Laurence - 1580 (PRB)
Thomas Lewis - 1718 (Deed)
Thomas Mail - 1597 (PRB)
Robert Marshall - 1605 (Will)
John Maryin - 1584 (PRM)
Robert Mayle - 1606 (HCB)
John Nalder - 1589 (PRM); 1599 (PRB)
Richard Passion - 1599 (PRB) Broadweaver
Thomas Shadwell - 1684 (Dep) Sergeweaver
William Shadwell - 1684 (Dep) Sergeweaver
Richard Streche - 1601 (PRC)
John Stringer - 1599 (PRB) Broadweaver
Robert Taylor - 1595 (HCB)
William Tillie - 1588 (PRB)
Richard Traffels - 1606 (HCB)
John West - 1598 (PRB) Broadweaver; 1624 (Dep aged 60)
John Welche - 1587 (PRM)
Robert Welles - 1598 (PRB)
John Wikes - 1586 (PRB)
John Wilkes - 1586 (PRB)
Edward Wilkins - 1589 (PRM)
William Wirge - 1592 (PRM)

Whelier:
Richard Wheatley - 1594 (PRB)
John Willes - 1582 (PRB)