You are in [Themes] [War Memorials] [War Memorial - 2nd World War]

The Stories behind the names:

There are 27 names on the Bridge Street War Memorial recording local men who died during the Second World War. The original research into the stories behind the names was carried out by Mr Richard Amphlett. (There is a separate section covering the 1st World War Memorials, originally researched by Martin "Mac" McIntyre). Much additional information has been provided by contributors from around the world.

Information on these is available from the lists of names below in two lists:

- by alphabetical order of surnames,

- by chronological order of death, and

- by servicemen's military units.

Second World War Memorials - sorted alphabeticaly:

- W/O J F Alexander

- W/O W T Alsbury

- Pte D Amor

- Pte R W Cook

- L/Cpl E J Cottrell

- Pte R A Crook

- Pte R R Dixon

- Pte W G Edwards

- Sgt V W Evans

- Marine R M Gibbs

- Sgt J Henderson

- L/Cpl V M J Huntley

- Pte F H Liddiard

- Sgt C E Mayne

- Grdsmn G McKeand

- F/Sgt A R Morgan

- Pte A R North

- Marine A C Pike

- A/B T Pike

- Capt P H Pinckney

- P/O F W Rogers

- Pte F H C Rosier

- L/Cpl L A Shears

- A/B L G Street

- Pte F H J Tucker

- Stoker D M Vyall

- Pte A D Walter

Additional names on the Primary School Memorial for Second World War:

- F/O E G Bell

- Sgt J Chandler

- F/Lt D J C Pinckney DFC

- A/B S C Pinnock

- Sigmn H C Wright

Additional name on NatWest Bank Memorial:

- Sigmn R C Davey

Second World War Memorials - sorted chronologically by date of death:

Second World War Memorials on the War Memorial, Bridge Street, in order of date of death:

Sep-Dec 1939:

Jan-Mar 1940:

Apr-Jun 1940:

- 8.6.1940 A/B T Pike

Jul-Sep 1940:

Oct-Dec 1940:

- 14.10.1940 Marine A C Pike

Jan-Mar 1941:

Apr-Jun 1941:

- 7.4.1941 Pte F H Liddiard

Jul-Sep 1941:

Oct-Dec 1941:

Jan-Mar 1942:

- 23.1.1942 Capt P H Pinckney

- 21.3.1942 Stoker D M Vyall

Apr-Jun 1942:

- 15.5.1942 Sgt J Henderson

Jul-Sep 1942:

- 14.9.1942 A/B L G Street

Oct-Dec 1942:

- 24.10.1942 L/Cpl V M J Huntley

- 9.11.1942 F/Sgt A R Morgan

Jan-Mar 1943:

Apr-Jun 1943:

Jul-Sep 1943:

- 18.7.1943 Pte F H C Rosier

- 1.8.1943 Pte F H J Tucker

Oct-Dec 1943:

Jan-Mar 1944:

Apr-Jun 1944:

- 11.5.1944 Pte R W Cook

- 18.5.1944 Sgt V W Evans

- 4.6.1944 Sgt C E Mayne

Jul-Sep 1944:

- 1.7.1944 Pte W G Edwards

- 12.8.1944 W/O W T Alsbury

- 12.9.1944 P/O F W Rogers

- 19.9.1944 Pte A D Walter

Oct-Dec 1944:

- 8.11.1944 Marine R M Gibbs

- 24.11.1944 Pte D Amor

Jan-Mar 1945:

- 24.2.1945 Pte A R North

- 5.3.1945 Pte R A Crook

- 8.3.1945 L/Cpl E J Cottrell

- 15.3.1945 W/O J F Alexander

Apr-Jun 1945:

- 17.4.1945 Pte R R Dixon

- 27.4.1945 Grdsmn G McKeand

Post war:

- 29.11.1946 L/Cpl L A Shears

Second World War Memorials - sorted by servicemen's military units:

Units of the Royal Navy, Army and Royal Air Force represented by the Servicemen on the Town’s War Memorial or the Commonwealth War Graves in St Saviours Cemetery in Eddington. This includes place and date of death. [Kindly sent by a member of the RBL, Hungerford, Jan 2018].

Royal Navy:

- Albert Pike (Marine) - HMS Royal Oak d. Scapa Flow 14.10.1940

- David Vyall (Stoker) - HMS Campbeltown d. St Nazaire France 21.3.1942

- Thomas Pike (AB) - HMS Glorious d. Norwegian Sea 8.6.1940

- Sidney Pinnoch (AB) - Special Boat Service d. Aegean Sea 16.11.1943

- Robert Gibbs (Marine) - Royal Marines d. Belgium 8.11.1944

Army

Cavalry

- John Henderson (Sergeant) 110 Regiment Royal Armoured Corp) d. UK 15.5.1942

Royal Artillery

- Vernon Evans (Sergeant) 524 Battery/55Anti-Tank. d Imphal Burma 18.5.1944

Infantry

Scots Guards

- Gilbert McKeand (Guardsman) (2nd BN ) d. Germany 27.4.1945

Parachute Regiment

- Albert Walter (Private) (10th Bn) d. Arnhem Holland d. 19.9.1944

Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry

- Alfred North (Private) (1st Bn) d. Germany 24.2.1945

Somerset Light Infantry

- Reg Cook (Private) ( 2nd Bn) d. Casino Italy 11.519.44

- Ernest Cottrell (L/Cpl) (4th Bn) d. Germany 8.3.1945

Royal Berkshire Regiment

- Frank Rosier (Private) (10th Bn) d. Italy 18.7.1943

- Frederick Liddiard (Private) d. Northern Ireland 7.4.1941

- Reg Crook (Private) (2nd Bn) d. Burma 5.3.1945

Special Air Service

- Philip Pinckney (Captain) d. Italy 17.9.1943

Wiltshire Regiment

- William G Edwards (Private) d. France 1.7.1944

Royal East Kent Regiment

- Victor Huntley (L/Cpl) (2nd Bn) d. El Alamein Egypt 24.10.1942

Gloucestershire Regiment

- Frank Robinson (Corporal) d. UK 19.9.2945

Kings Own Scottish Borderers

- Reg Dixon (Private) (7th Bn) d. Germany (POW) 17.4.2945

Services and Corps

Royal Military Police

- Don Amor (L/Cpl) d. Holland 24.11.2944

Royal Pioneer Corps

- Frank Tucker (Private) d. UK 1.8.1943

Royal Signals

- Herbert Wright (Signalman) d. Greece 28.4.1941

Royal Ordnance Corps

- Les Shears (L/Cpl) d. Uk 29.11.1946

Royal Air Force

- Joe Alexander (Warrant Officer) (56 Squadron) d. Holland 15.3.1945

- Colin Pinkney D.F.C(Flt Lt) (67 Squadron) d. Burma 23.1.1942

- Cyril Mayne (Sergeant) (166 Squadron) d. France 4.6.1944

- Bill Alsbury (Wireless Operator) (156 Squadron) d. Germany 12.8.1944

- John Chandler (Sergeant) (214 Squadron) d. Germany 30.7.1943

- Bill Rogers (Pilot Officer) (218 Squadron) d. Germany 12.9.1944

- Ernie Bell (Flying Officer) (544 Squadron) d. Australia 18.6.2945

- Arthur Morgan (Sergeant) (20 Officers Training Unit) d. North Sea 9.11.1942

Royal Canadian Navy

- Les Street (AB) HMCN Ottawa d. Atlantic 14.9.1942

See also:

- War Memorial Dedication Service

- Hungerford War Memorial Charity indenture

- Church House War Memorial

- First World War

- Second World War

- Reports of War Wounded

- War Memorials of West Berkshire website

- "Hungerford War Memorial 1939-1945" by Richard Amphlett [HHA Archive N29 & S25]

- The National Inventory of War Memorials (Hungerford area) - Pamela Lucas and HHA members [HHA Archive N105 & Y105]